STATIIX

1. What’s your government name? And how old are you? Give the people a little background about you, who you are, where you from etc…

My name is Robert T. Stebbings. I’m 15. I’m more commonly known as STaTiiX, an emcee/rapper/songwriter from Baltimore, Maryland. I’ve always been into the arts as far back as I can remember. Must be in my blood. haha

2. What is the meaning behind your rap name?/Where did it come from and why did you choose it?

My stage name was actually a nickname given to me by my homie De’shawn. This was before I really took my music seriously. We were just messing around freestyling and he was like “Yo, if you’re spitting bars you’re gonna need a name cuz” and out of nowhere he’s just like “Statix” Name looked kinda bland but I stylized it to “STaTiiX” and just rocked with it. After attempting to think of other names, nothing really fit right so I kept it.

3. How long you been in the game for?

I’ve been spittin’ since late March of 2012. Before that I just sorta did it as a hobby. I started seeing a lot of improvement and would get a lot of compliments on my flow when I’d freestyle or rap along to other people’s tracks so I decided to see what I could really do. It gave me a sense of appreciation too. Still does to this day. Whenever someone gives me props on my music it’s a great feeling. I’m starting to ramble though. haha My bad.

4. How did you get into the game?

Like I said, it was originally a hobby but I decided to take it a step further. Before that, the one thing that really got me spittin’ was listening to my uncle’s CD’s. He was a huge rock fan but he had a few great hip-hip albums that I’d bump from time to time and really got into the genre so I started exploring it on my own. The first CD I listened to with lots of heavy hip-hop was the Exit Wounds soundtrack. Had DMX, NAS, and a lot of other real cats on it. Then I got my hands on The Eminem Show. That sorta taught me to let my emotions out on the paper so whenever I was going through stuff I’d just start writing verses about it. It really helped me pull through when I was going through court cases and visitation with my father. That’s a whole different story though.

5. So why do you rap? Is it like a hobby or a career move?

I have a few reasons… First off, I’m a competitive person whether it’s football or hip-hop or anything. I like to compete in rap tournaments, contests, etc. and test my skills against other emcees. Besides that, it’s a good way to relieve stress and get my emotions out on the paper. It’s the difference between writing an aggressive verse and hitting the booth, and smashing someone’s face in. Lastly, it gives me a voice. I feel like I can really stand out and say exactly what I want to on the mic. I’m definitely trying to make a career out of hip-hop.

6. Who inspires you/Who is your favorite rapper?

Who inspires me? Hmm… that’s a hard question. I draw inspiration from anything I can, really. As far as artists go, I vibe to a LOT of different sounds and styles. Not even all rap. I’m into reggae, rock, metal, r&b, jazz, whatever sounds good. Lately I’ve been listening to a lot of Immortal Technique, Diabolic, Vinnie Paz, Nirvana, Avenged Sevenfold, Pac, Nas, and Biggie.

7. What are you trying to bring to the game?

I’m really trying to bring myself into the game. haha I don’t know how well that answers your question, but I’m a complex person. I want to bring creativity and originality back. Real tracks that hip-hop heads can get down to. Something fresh that breaks the standards and maybe helps people explore more genres and sub-genres. Basically, take the sound of the underground and surface it to a mainstream level. It can and will be done.

8. What’s your favorite song or project you ever came out with?

As far as the material I have out now, I’d say Vocabulary Spill is probably one of my best. My really mind-blowing stuff is yet to be released. I’m favoring all of my new, upcoming material over anything else I’ve done.

9. You got any projects coming out in the near future? If so, what are they?

Yep. I’ve got an album, Shock Therapy, coming out in a few months. There’s no definite release date for it yet but there will be in the near-future. It’s still in the works and it’s going to be a really big project. It’s going to be loaded with a lot of things I don’t think people really are expecting from me. I’m stepping up out of my comfort zone and trying a lot more with it. Focusing more heavily on storytelling, wordplay, etc. Of course I’ll have a lot of raw, straight-spittin’ tracks in there and a couple tracks you can party to. After that I’m going to release Shock Therapy: ReCharged. It’s going to be all of the cut material and bonus content from Shock Therapy along with a web-series and some other goodies. After that I’m going to be putting out a mixtape. That’s about as far into the future as I’m going to go. I’ve got things well planned out.

And finally where can the people find you at, online?

Facebook

YouTube

Twitter

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s